Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Guest Katanna4

Main sheet

Recommended Posts

Guest Katanna4

Is it legal to move my main sheet block directly to the traveler car? Or does it have to stay separate?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Rule 5.27  A fixed-position , mainsheet cleat attached to traveler bar. The traveler bar may be raised for reinforcement purposes with any material not to exceed 18mm in height to support the fixed position mainsheet cleat.

Rule 7.11 Alteration of the location and design of, or attachment to, the mainsail traveler bar except as described in 5.27.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×